Modern Languages - French
Home -- General -- Events -- Graduates -- Undergraduates -- High School Teachers -- Faculty
 
   gold triangle General
 gold triangle Abstracts
 gold triangle Call for Papers
 gold triangle Registration
 gold triangle Conference Hotel
 gold triangle Transportation  & Maps
 gold triangle Tallahassee
 gold triangle Contact us
      

Program

Details are subject to change. For latest information visit the symposium web-site regularly: /http://www.fsu.edu/~icffs/. Or contact the Winthrop-King Institute: telephone 850 644 7636; fax 850 644 9917; e-mail icffs@mailer.fsu.edu.

Except where stated, all sessions take place in the Radisson Hotel.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 30

12:00-6:00 pm Registration
1:30-2:30 pm Coffee
2:30-4:00 pm Panel 1A - Theorizing and Historicizing Memory
Gardenia Room, Radisson Hotel
  • Nicolas Russell (Smith College) – Collective Memory before Halbwachs - Abstract
  • Ariane Smart (University College, London, UK) – Michelet et la Mythification de l’histoire: les limites de la notion de mémoire collective - Abstract
  • Rebecca DeRoo (Washington University in St. Louis) - Personal or Cultural Memory? Christian Boltanski’s Critique of the Museum - Abstract

    Chair : Reinier Leushuis (Florida State University)
Panel 1B - Institutionalizing Memory (I)
Camellia Room, Radisson Hotel
  • Audra Merfield (Pennsylvania State University) - Vive le Livre: Collective memory and the village du livre phenomenon in France - Abstract
  • Anne McCall (Tulane University) – Epistolary Monuments and Authentic French Literature - Abstract

    Chair : Aimée Boutin (Florida State University)

Panel 1C - Institutionalizing Memory (II)
Azalea Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Jolanta T. Pekacz (Dalhousie University, Canada) – The Invention of the Salon in Post-Revolutionary France
  • Laurent Marie (National University of Ireland) – Saving Colonel Fabien: The PCF as lieu de mémoire - Abstract

    Chair : William J. Cloonan (Florida State University)
4:00-4:20 pm Coffee
4:20-4:30 pm Welcoming Remarks: Dr Joseph R. McElrath, Associate Dean, College of Arts & Sciences, Florida State University
4:30-6:00 pm Plenary session: Dynamics of Cultural Memory
Camellia Room, Radisson Hotel
  • Annette Becker (Université Paris X, France) - Halbwachs et ses trous de mémoire - Abstract
  • Ann Rigney (Utrecht University, Netherlands) - Scarcity and Dynamics of Cultural Memory - Abstract

    Chair : Reinier Leushuis (Florida State University)
6:00-10:30 pm Cash bar, Radisson Hotel - Camellia Room

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 31


8:30 am-3:30 pm Registration
8:30-9:00 am Coffee
9:00-10:30 am

Panel 2A - Memory and Identity in Early Modern France
Gardenia Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Lori Walters (Florida State University) – Performing the Self, Performing the Nation: Christine de Pizan, France's Memorialist - Abstract
  • Suzanne Chamier (Southwestern University) – Cultural Memory and Narrative in French Protestant Life-Writing - Abstract
  • Michael Wolfe (Pennsylvania State University, Altoona) - Antiquarianism and Urban Identity in Early Modern France - Abstract

    Chair : Aimée Boutin (Florida State University)

Panel 2B - Republican Constructions of National Memory
Azalea Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Sharmishtha Chowdhury (University of Connecticut-Stamford) The Ambivalent Past: The French Army, Republicanism and the French Revolutionary Heritage, 1870-1939 - Abstract
  • Jean-Philippe Mathy (University of Illinois at Champaign-Urbana) - Remembering Marianne. Republican Intellectuals as Guardians of the Faith - Abstract

    Chair : Reinier Leushuis (Florida State University)

Panel 2C - France-Algeria: Divided Memories (I)
Camellia Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Kristine Aurbakken (Drew University) – Passé commun: mémoires plurielles, mémoires croisées : Un imaginaire national en construction - Abstract
  • Jo McCormack (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia) - Recent Renewed Efforts to Remember the Algerian War in France - Abstract
  • Susan Ireland (Grinnell College) - The Algerian War Revisited - Abstract

    Chair : William J. Cloonan (Florida State University)

Panel 2D - (Post-)Colonial Cinema
Magnolia Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Alexandre Dauge-Roth (Bowdoin College) – Histoires de l’Afrance· Alison J. Murray (University of North Carolina at Wilmington) Film and Colonial Memory: La croisière noire 1924-2003 - Abstract
  • Dayna Oscherwitz (Southern Methodist University) - Decolonizing the Past: Re-visions of History and Memory and the Evolution of a (Post)Colonial Heritage - Abstract
  • Mireille Rosello (Northwestern University) – “Inch Allah Dimanche” de Yamina Benguigui: Encontres mémorielles - Abstract

    Chair: Rebecca Ruquist (Florida State University)
10:30-11:00 am Coffee
11:00 am-12:30 pm

Panel 3A - Picturing Memory
Camellia Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Jeanette Den Toonder (University of Groningen, Netherlands) Cultural Memory in Contemporary French Film - Abstract
  • Mary B. Vogl (Colorado State University) - Reevaluating the Rural in the Photos and Cinema of Raymond Depardon - Abstract
  • Béatrice Fleury - Vilatte & Jacques Walter (Université de Nancy 2, France) - (Université de Metz France) - Les lieux de la mémoire audiovisuelle : identités immigrées, identité(s) nationale(s) - Abstract

    Chair : Lori Walters (Florida State University)

Panel 3B - Historical Memory and Politics: Revisions and Renewals
Azalea Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Chris Flood (University of Surrey, UK) – The Politics of Counter-Memory on the Extreme Right - Abstract
  • Laurence Bell (University of Surrey, UK) – Between Tradition and Modernity: Lionel Jospin’s “Reconstruction” of Socialism in the 1990’s - Abstract
  • Nick Hewlett (Oxford Brookes University, UK) – Liberal Reinterpretations of the Revolutionary Heritage - Abstract

    Chair : Michael Creswell (Florida State University)

Panel 3C - Memory and the Colonial Periphery
Gardenia Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Jean-Luc Desalvo (San Jose State University) - L’Image de la France et des Français et la mémoire collective du peuple acadien - Abstract
  • Catherine Reinhardt (California State University, Fullerton) - Slavery and Commemoration: Remembering the French Abolitionary Decree 150 Years Later - Abstract
  • Nicole Zehfuss (Randoph-Macon College) - Sincere Tribute or exotic reminiscence? The 1996 exhibit catalog “Mémoires d’outre-mer: les colonies et la Première Guerre mondiale” - Abstract

    Chair : Rebecca Ruquist (Florida State University)

Panel 3D - Paris (I)
Magnolia Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Maria Adamowicz-Hariasz (University of Akron) – Natif de Barbès chante Douce France - Abstract
  • Katherine Foshko (Yale University) – Immigrants in Contemporary Paris, Keepers of Urban Memory - Abstract
  • Jeffrey H. Jackson (Rhodes College) - Memories of Montmartre in a Changing City, 1920-1925 - Abstract

    Chair : Reinier Leushuis (Florida State University)
12:30-2:00 pm Lunch break
2:00-3:30 pm

Panel 4A - Forgetting
Magnolia Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Sheila Crane (University of California) - Marseille as lieu d’oubli: Losing and Finding the ville antique - Abstract
  • Stephen Forcer (University of Leeds, UK) – “Parler seul”: Remembering, Forgetting and the Prose Poetry of Tristan Tzara - Abstract

    Chair : Reinier Leushuis (Florida State University)

Panel 4B - Europeanizing Memory
Azalea Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Evlyn Gould (University of Oregon) – Turning Points in Multicultural Affairs: From Dreyfus to the European Union - Abstract
  • Astrid Swenson (St. John’s College, Cambridge, UK) - Using foreign memories: the conceptualisation of cultural heritage in France, Germany and Britain 1870-1914 - Abstract
  • Mark Ingram (Goucher College) - Cultural Memory in Avignon: Municipal Cultural Policy and Alternative Voices - Abstract

    Chair : Lori Walters (Florida State University)

Panel 4C - Francais, Juifs et Arabes: Mémoires partagées
Camellia Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Johann Sadock (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) - Les Juifs d’Algérie: réflexions sur une mémoire plurielle dans le cadre de l’histoire républicaine - Abstract
  • Nathalie Debrauwere-Miller (Vanderbilt University) – Le “malgérien” d’Hélène Cixous - Abstract
  • André Benhaim (Princeton University) – Marcel Proust: Mémoire d'un Etranger - Abstract

    Chair : Rebecca Ruquist (Florida State University)

Panel 4D - Paris (II)
Gardenia Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Colette Wilson (Royal Holloway, UK) - Distant Echoes and Sites Unseen: Paris, the Commune, and the 1878 Exposition Universelle - Abstract
  • Elizabeth Emery (Montclair State University) – Reliving the past at the 1900 World’s Fair: Cultural memory in Le Vieux Paris exhibit - Abstract
  • Stephen W. Sawyer (University of Chicago) – Parisians into Frenchmen: Writing the Center into History - Abstract

    Chair : Aimée Boutin (Florida State University)
3:30-4:00 pm Complimentary shuttle to FSU campus
4:00-4:30 pm Coffee - Claude Pepper Center, FSU campus
4:30-6:00 pm

Plenary session: Literary Vectors of Cultural Memory
Broad Auditorium, Claude Pepper Center

  • Lawrence D Kritzman (Dartmouth College) - Mourning Becomes the Subject: Memory and Trauma in Perec’s “W”
  • Nelly Furman (Cornell University) – Viewing Memory - Abstract

    Chair : Aimée Boutin (Florida State University)
6:00-6:30 pm Complimentary shuttle to Radisson Hotel
6:30 pm - Cash bar, Radisson Hotel - Magnolia Room
7:30 pm Buffet Dinner, Radisson Hotel - Magnolia Room

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 1


8:30 am-12.30 pm Registration
8:30-9:00 am Coffee
9:00-10:30 am

Panel 5A - World War II
Camellia Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Leah Hewitt (Amherst College) Female Icons of French Identity in Film: Jean Pierre Melville's Ambiguous War Heroines - Abstract
  • Ethan Katz (University of Wisconsin) – Memory at the Front: The Struggle Over Revolutionary Commemoration in Occupied France, 1940-1944 - Abstract
  • Angela Kimyongur (University of Hull, UK) - ‘Fais de cela un monument’: Louis Aragon, war, memory and commemoration - Abstract

    Chair : William J. Cloonan (Florida State University)

Panel 5B - France-Algeria: Divided Memories (II)
Azalea Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Sylvie Durmelat (Georgetown University) – De la torture comme lieu de mémoire? - Abstract
  • Janice Gross (Grinnell College) - Algeria Revisited: Performing the “Impossible Memory” of a Shared Past? - Abstract
  • Joshua Cole (University of Georgia) - Colonial Violence and the Borders of French History: Sétif 1945, Madagascar 1947 and Paris 1961 - Abstract

    Chair : Rebecca Ruquist (Florida State University)

Panel 5C - Re(-)Membering Regions (I)
Camellia Room, Radisson Hotel

  • William Calin (University of Florida) – The Pierre-Jakez Hélias Controversy; or, How Breton Militants and Writers Negotiate Old Cultural Memory and New Cultural Identities - Abstract
  • Bill Kidd (University of Stirling, UK) – Debatable Lands and Transfrontier Memory: from the Moselle to the Pyrénées orientales - Abstract

    Chair : Reinier Leushuis (Florida State University)
10:30-11:00 am Coffee
11:00 am-12:30 pm

Panel 6A - (Post-)Colonial Literature and History
Gardenia Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Michael O’Riley (Colorado College) - Remembering France's Colonial Other in Myth and Counter-Myth of World War II - Abstract
  • Annedith Schneider (Sabancy University, Turkey) – “Minority” Thought in Leila Sebbar’s Sherazade Trilogy - Abstract
  • Nicole J. Simek (Princeton University) - The Past is passé: Time and Memory in Maryse Condé’s “La Belle Créole” - Abstract

    Chair : Rebecca Ruquist (Florida State University)

Panel 6B - Re(-)Membering Regions (II)
Azalea Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Marie-Laure Legay (Université Charles de Gaulle Lille III) – La province : lieu de construction de l’identité nationale, XIVe-Xxe siècles - Abstract
  • Daniel Pujol (Université de Monpellier/Université de Perpignan, France) – Mémoire, patrimoine, identité : une étude comparative sur la construction du patrimoine en France et en Catalogne - Abstract
  • Philip Whalen (Coastal Carolina University) - Reactionary Modernism, Inter-war Regionalism, and Burgundian Folk Identity - Abstract

    Chair : Aimée Boutin (Florida State University)

Panel 6C - Screening Memory
Camellia Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Maggie Flinn (Harvard University) – The Fabulous Destiny of René Clair’s “Paris” - Abstract
  • Valérie Orlando (Illinois Wesleyan University) – The Way Things Never Were: Cultivating Nostalgic Memories through the French Cinematographic Imagination in “Amélie” and “Chacun Cherche son chat” - Abstract
  • Alison Murray Levine (University of North Carolina at Wilmington) – Film and Colonial Memory: La croisière noire 1924-2003 - Abstract

    Chair : Reinier Leushuis (Florida State University)

Panel 6D - Art and the Nation in the 1950’s
Magnolia Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Natalie Adamson (St Andrews University, UK) - National Tradition and Collective Identity in the Work of Jean Bazaine - Abstract
  • Steven Harris (University of Alberta, Canada) – The Gaulish and the Feudal as Lieux de mémoire in Postwar French Abstraction - Abstract
  • Linda Stratford (Asbury College) – Cultural Memory and the 1959 Paris Biennale - Abstract

    Chair : Adam Jolles (Florida State University)
12:30-2:00 pm Lunch break
2:00-3:30 pm

Panel 7A - Trauma, Exorcism, Memory
Magnolia Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Caroline Garand (Université d’Ottawa, Canada) - Exorcismes d’une figure de la Révolution : Trois portraits du Marquis de Sade - Abstract
  • Max Silverman (University of Leeds, UK) - Trauma, Testimony and Memory After Auschwitz - Abstract

    Chair : Lori Walters (Florida State University)

Panel 7B - Invocations of the French Revolution and World War II during the                  “Events in Algeria”
Azalea Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Hee Ko (University of California) – Judgements of Torture in Algeria: Rene Cassin and the Human Rights Tradition - Abstract
  • Marie-Pierre Ullua (Institut d’Etudes Politiques, Paris, France) – Conflicting Legacies: the Instrumentation of World War II and the French-Algerian War: the Case of the Jeanson Network - Abstract

    Chair : William J. Cloonan (Florida State University)

Panel 7C - Memory or Immemory? : Chris Marker and the Paradox of Cultural                  Memory
Camellia Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Rebecca Graves (Haverford College) – Tracking Marker - Abstract
  • Eric Trudel (Bard College) – Chris Marker ou L’invention du commentaire - Abstract
  • Sam DiIorio (Hunter College, CUNY) – Cultural Capital: Mapping Marker’s Everyday Paris - Abstract
  • Ahmet Bayazitoglu (Princeton University) – The Zone of Memory - Abstract

    Chair : Reinier Leushuis (Florida State University)

Panel 7D - Assia Djebar: Reading, Writing the Blanks Space of History
Gardenia Room, Radisson Hotel

  • Dominique Fisher (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) Assia Djebar, la littérature en “état d’urgence”, les “nulle part” de la mémoire historique et l’opération de la lecture - Abstract
  • Anne Donadey (San Diego State University) – Memory and the Algerian War: Assia Djebar’s “La femme sans sépulture” - Abstract
  • Flo Martin (Coucher College) – History “re-lit”: the poetics of memory in Assia Djebar’s “La femme sans sépulture” - Abstract

    Chair : Rebecca Ruquist (Florida State University)
3:30-4:00 pm Complimentary shuttle to FSU campus
4:00-4:30 pm Coffee - Claude Pepper Center, FSU campus
4:30-5:30 pm

Plenary session: Framing Cultural Memory
Broad Auditorium, Claude Pepper Center

  • Malcolm Bowie (Christ’s College College, Cambridge, UK) – Proust Remembers Italian Painting - Abstract

    Chair : Lori Walters (Florida State University)
5:30-6:00 pm Complimentary shuttle to Radisson Hotel
6:00 pm - Cash bar, Radisson Hotel - Magnolia Room
7:30 pm Conference banquet and live music, Radisson Hotel - Magnolia Room



440 Diffenbaugh Hall | Tallahassee, Fl. 32306-1540 | ICFFS@www.fsu.edu | Tel 850.644.7636 | Fax 850 644 9917
Copyright© 2001 Florida State University. All rights reserved. 
Questions/ Comments - contact the sitedeveloper