FSU Profiles Archive

Students

Sebastian Acosta-Fox
First Place, Classical Guitar,
2005 MTNA Competition
Kelly Alvarez
Founder
Seminole Student Boosters
Matthew Arndt
American Legion Award for Scholastic Excellence
Deann Atchley
FSU 2005 Graduate Scholar
Award recipient
Sabina Barton
College of Music
Humanitarian of the Year
Matthew Beans
Producer, 2005 Coca-Cola Refreshing Filmmaker Award Winning Film
Alberto Biojo
2005 Phi Kappa Phi Artist of the Year
Gabriel Bouch
Goldwater Scholarship
David Braxton
James R. Fisher Fellowship
American Cancer Society
Mark Carpenter
Upsilon Pi Epsilon International Honor Society Inductee
Cara Castellana
2005 Truman Scholar
Etienne Charles
Brautlecht Scholar, Jazz Studies
and Contemporary Media
Aaron Cheesman
ACC Weaver-James-Corrigan
Postgraduate Scholarship
Susanna Childress
2005 Brittingham Prize in Poetry
Loran Clay
Honors All-Star
Communication Disorders
Cerrone Cohen
Mentoring Multicultural Students
Advanced Scholarship
Amy Crisp
Junior, Physics
Nicole Cubides
Honors in the Major,
Economics and International Affairs
Michelle Dahnke
Gubernatorial Fellow,
Communications-Public Relations
Cameron Diskin
Honors in the Major, Theatre
Shaunte Elliott
Honors in the Major,
Early Childhood Educaion
Kaileen Herring
Honors in the Major,
Communication Disorders
Katherine Hoops
2005 Ben Rosenbloom Memorial
Service Scholarship
Cameron Huster
2005-2006 Presser Scholar
College of Music
Natasha Jacob
Golden Torch Award, Exercise Science
Garrett Johnson
2005 Arthur Ashe, Jr. Sports Scholar and 2006 Rhodes Scholar
Nancy Johnson
Cum Laude Graduate, School of Nursing
Hilary Jonczak
Honors All-Star
History
Heather Kircher
Bess Ward Travel Scholarship
Aaron Kline
Honors All-Star
Bioligical Science/Biomedical Mathematics
Shannon Loewy
2005 Phi Beta Kappa
Marion Jewell Hay Award Recipient
Dana Loy
2005-06 Alpha Delta Kappa
Women in Education Award
Edlin Mannapperuma
Senior, Social Work
Marilyn McGhee
2005 International Mission on Business
Miguel Mercado-Ochoa
Honors All-Star
Biology
Joshua Mikel
Bess Ward Fellowship Recipient
Jean Moriuchi
Florida State University Fellow
Bárbara María Moro
College of Education
Humanitarian of the Year
Iyabo Morrison
Gubernatorial Fellow
Florida Department of Juvenile Justice
Brian Myers
Outstanding Senior Scholar
Anlys Olivera
Gates Millennium Scholar,
Psychology-Neuroscience
Joseph O'Shea
Department of Philosophy,
FSU Honors Program member
Pankaj Pal
Howard Hughes Fellowship Recipient
Micah Poplin
Honors in the Major,
Chemical Engineering
Ivan Porter
AMA Foundation Scholar, Medicine
Anthony Priestas
President, FSU Geological Society
David Quintana
College of Human Sciences
Humanitarian of the Year
Tina Suen
Honors All-Star
Computer Science
Olivia Swedberg
College of Music 2004
Humanitarian of the Year
Kimberly Thompson
Robert C. Byrd Scholarship Recipient
Sara Turner
Florida Gubernatorial Fellow,
Art Education and Museum Studies
Karla Villarreal
Honors All-Star
Civil Engineering
Jillian Volpe
President's Undergraduate
Humanitarian of the Year
Pippin Whitaker
Presidential University Research Fellow, Social Work